My List Building Report for April 2018

My list building report for April surprised me. After arriving home from Panama at the end of March, I spent some quality time with family members, including a winter (it looked like January outside) trip to my son’s home. Even so, I still came out ahead of March.

My List Building Report for April 2018

The purpose of this monthly report is not to intimidate but inspire. If I can do this so can you. I want to show you that anyone can build their list with the right tools.

What you need to build your list. 

These are the basic tools of list building.

An autoresponder. I use Get Response.

A way to create a lead capture page which captures potential subscribers names. This can be one you create yourself or ready-made pages. I use Landing Page Monkey.

Traffic. That’s where this report focuses. As I find new ways to generate traffic I will pass them on to you.

Currently, I use two methods to grow my list.

High Converting Safelists and Mailers

Paid Solo Ads

I will report on each separately.

My list building report overview for April 2018

In the month of April, I received 146 sign-ups to my list. (At that pace I will add 1700 new names to my list in a 12 month period.)

I added 84 names to my list from Safelists and Mailers. 65 of those names were for my LCP Dual Squeeze and 19 other names from various other LCPs.(Lead Capture Pages)

I added 62 names from Solo Ads advertising my Affiliate Funnel Clone squeeze page.

Don’t Try to Promote more than two programs.

I focus on only two programs.

Dual Squeeze {This is a done for your “smart” funnel.)

And

Affiliate Funnel Clones a similar program that gives you 5 prebuilt funnels using products from JV Zoo.

These are lead capture pages where the names and email addresses captured go directly to my Get Response autoresponder.

Your sole purpose in promoting is to get names to your list.

Once you have your list you can promote any other programs to them.

So forget about promoting a Safelist or Mailer or a downline builder. Only promote a Lead Capture Page That Goes Into Your Autoresponder.

Does that sound repetitive?

This seems to be one of the most difficult concepts for new people starting out to get.

For the purpose of clarity, I did not include sign-ups I received through my blog or promoting to my list.

Safelists and Mailers

A total of 37 safelists and mailers contributed at least one sign-up to my list this month, 1 more than last month.

Click here to see last months post: My Best List Building Tools for March 2018

I use this rotator to keep my advertising fresh.

Dual Squeeze makes it easy to create different  Landing Pages quickly. (See Screen Shot Below)

Trck.me view of Dual Squeeze rotator

I add a least one new one each month and remove any old underperforming ones. The two with zero’s are not being used.

Trck.me makes it very easy to do this without affecting your flow of advertising.

One last caveat before you see my top safelists for April.

These are my results using these mailers. Use them as a guide and track how they work for you.   Your results might differ for many reasons. That’s why tracking is important. Take the time to track and develop your own top converting list.

Trck.me

 

Top 7 Safelist and Mailers for April 2018

Mailer or SafelistHitsUnique HitsRatioSign-ups
10 X Mailer61136%1.31%8
Trends Mailer38068%1.84%7
Leadsleap21064%3.33%7
WebBizInsider44145%1.36%6
Web's Best Mailer68233%.73%5
Top Tier Traffic 37145%1.35%5
List Avail 25975%1.544

Since there were a few ties I made the list longer this month.

I received those signups by following a daily action plan of promoting only one program to those top converting sites. Some of the sites I’m upgraded in, and in others, I do the daily work of reading mail to earn the credits so I can send to as many people as possible.

I also experiment with new sites and track the results. Any that don’t produce a signup after using them for a couple of weeks get discarded.

So there isn’t any magic, just the steady consistent working of the plan.

I’ve designed this free report below so you can use it every day to quickly move through the process of sending out your ads. 

>Click here for my full list of top 30 best-converting sites.  All these sites are free to join.

 

Jerry Iannucci writes a monthly report as well.

Click here to read Jerry’s report for April.

One last warning. Stay away from lists based on people voting for their favorite safelist and mailers. These are often emotionally based and are not necessarily focused on conversions.

 

My List Building Report on Paid Solo Ads

I use Udimi for all my solo ads at the moment.

There is a good reason for this. All the solo ad sellers are rated. You can then search according to what you are looking for. The sellers are also reviewed by the buyers. All these reviews can help you make an informed decision.

Udimi monitors the solo ads and if the seller doesn’t deliver Unimi refunds the undelivered part of your solo ad buy.

If you are new to buying solo ads this is the best place to start.

Here is a table showing my stats for April

Total Investment$102.00
Immediate return on investment$42.00
Net Cost $60
Total New names 62
Cost Per Subscriber
60/62
97 cents

I’m thrilled that I came in slightly under my cost per subscriber.

Scott Tucker

Click the Photo to Visit Scott’s Profile Page

This month I worked with an excellent solo ad seller Scott Tucker.

We bought two buys, the first of which underperformed. Scott reached out to me because he thought we could do better and helped me make the second run more successful.

He also followed up both times, asking for my feedback and seeking way he could improve.

This is an example of how building a relationship with Solo ad sellers helps you achieve your goals.

It also makes you feel very comfortable when you find sellers with this kind of integrity.

 

 

When I look at sellers on Udimi I look at the comments from other buyers, at his stats especially sales and the quality of the leads.

This shot shows the very high percentage of Top Tier Countries…in this case mainly the US.

 

Summary

Overall a better month than March with lots of room to grow.

The biggest reason I do this report is to encourage and inspire you to start building or to continue building your list.

I don’t do anything extraordinary. There are no guru secrets to uncover.

All it takes is a consistent day-to-day action plan that keeps you focused on growing your list.

I offer my tools, this report, my Top 20 High Converting Sites Plus all the “Your Viral Site” free to use.

Also, remember your results will be somewhat different from mine but the system works when you do the work.

Click here to see my training video on Building Your List Using Safelists and Mailers.

What steps are you going to take to improve your list building this month?

Let me know in the comment section below.

 

© Nick Grimshawe 2018

Now for a word from this months sponsor Trck.me. Do you know you can get a 30-day free trial?


Affiliate Disclaimer: 

Since I am an Affiliate Marketer most if not all the links included in this post are affiliate links. While most sites are free to join, if you take an upgrade I will earn a commission. 

3 Comments

Leave a comment
  • Nick

    Great blog post, I enjoyed reading it. I like the way its put together, with a nice mix of images and links, plus some well informed content

    I use wordpress myself, though mine is on the self hosted version and not wordpress .com

  • Hi Dave, Thanks for your comments. Glad you liked the post. I have to say the way I post has been evolving for some time. I try to use a good mix of images and links. I want to offer as much value as I can with each post.

    Just so you know my WP is self-hosted as well.

    Nick

  • […] I first met Clare when she responded to one of my emails sent out to my list. Clare took the time to write to me about my email and post and website.  In that email, she drew my attention to Harmony Mail. Since then we have chatted back and forth occasionally. She mentioned that she was working on Trend Mails which became my number one converting mailer for May. (See report and top converting) […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Copyright © 2013-14. Created by Meks. Content by Nick Grimshawe.  Powered by WordPress.

SEO Powered by Platinum SEO from Techblissonline